Partner Visa, Limited to 2 Sponsorships, Minimum 5 Years Apart

Partner Visa, Limited to 2 Sponsorships, Minimum 5 Years Apart

If you are planning on applying for a Partner or Prospective Marriage visa, before you do so it is important to know that there are certain sponsorship limitations, which may apply to you.

You are only allowed to sponsor 2 approved spouses, fiancés or de facto partners. You will then not get approval for another sponsorship under any of the Partner of Prospective Marriage categories, for at least 5 years after submitting the first visa application.

If you migrated as the sponsored or nominated partner, the same restriction applies to you. This means you will not be able to sponsor or nominate another spouse, fiancé, de facto partner or interdependent partner for a minimum of 5 years from the time your own visa application was made. This restriction may be waived under special circumstances.

Understanding How the Two Sponsorships are Considered

Every individual is allowed only two sponsorships. This applies to both temporary and permanent visas. Two stage partner visas are considered as a single sponsorship.  The number of partners you sponsor is also taken into consideration. There are certain circumstances under which your earliest sponsorship may or may not count.

 Your earlier sponsorship does not count under these circumstances:

  • The connected visa application was denied
  • You were first sponsored as a spouse and then again as the fiancé (this is considered as 1 sponsorship).
  • You travelled to Australia on a Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) but did not marry your sponsor. You later married another person and applied for a Partner visa.

Your earlier sponsorship counts under these circumstances:

  • The person you sponsored was granted a visa but failed to travel to Australia – the fact is the visa was granted so that counts
  • Your fiancés sponsorship was approved and the visa was granted, but the marriage did not occur even though the applicant travelled to Australia
  • A spouse sponsorship visa was cancelled prior to the spouse entering Australia
  • You were granted a sponsored visa on the grounds of family violence, but the relationship between you and your sponsor has ceased
  • Your sponsored Partner visa was granted based on your sponsor having passed away.

 

Understanding the 5 Year Limitations

The 5-year limitation was imposed to prevent people from abusing the system. It affects you regardless of whether you are sponsoring someone or you are the one being sponsored.

If you had applied for a partner sponsorship and now want to make another application for your new partner, you must understand how to calculate the 5-year commencement.

For sponsors who have sponsored or nominated another person, the 5-year period commences from the date the first visa application was made to the date a decision is made on the new application.

For sponsors who were sponsored previously, the 5-year period commences from the date their visa application was made to the date a decision is made on the new application.

The important date is the date on when the sponsorship decision was made. Based on this, you may not need to wait for 5 years before starting your new application. However, you will face the limitation if the decision is made before the 5 years are up.

Understanding Compelling circumstances

If you and your partner are experiencing compelling circumstances, the ban may be waived and the sponsorship approved. Compelling circumstances may include but are not limited to:

  • Death of a previous partner
  • The applicant and their sponsor have a dependent child who is dependent on each of them.
  • The earlier spouse abandoned the sponsor but there are children who are dependent on the sponsor and who need care and support
  • The new relationship is long standing

The Department of Home Affairs takes the following factors into consideration when evaluating the circumstances under which a waiver may be granted:

  • The detriment or the nature of the hardship that the sponsor may experience is the sponsorship was not approved
  • If a sponsor who has strong ties with Australia feels compelled to leave the country as the only way to maintain their relationship with the applicant

Are you looking to sponsor a partner but are unclear about whether or not the limitations apply to you? Before you make any decisions, it is always a good idea to speak to an experienced migration agent who will be able to give you the best advice as to how to proceed.

Skilled Migrants Can Apply For Regional Fast-Tracked Visas To Australia

Skilled migrants can now apply for fast-tracked visas to Australia, on condition that they are willing to move to and work in specified regions in the country. According to David Coleman, Australia Immigration Minister, skilled migrants are in great demand in regions outside Sydney, Melbourne, and Southeast Queensland.

The federal government of Australia has introduced Regional Fast-Track Visa initiatives as part of its new population plan. The aim is to help local businesses and communities in these regions to attract skilled workers. This is a great opportunity for skilled migrants looking for a way to speed up their immigration to Australia. The funds earmarked for this purpose are $19.4 million, which will be spent over a period of four years.

Extension of (DAMA)

This latest agreement between the federal government of Australia and the regions is essentially an extension of Designated Area Migration Agreements or DAMA, which is an existing agreement. According to the terms of the new extension, visa applications for individuals who have received sponsorships from employers in the region will be processed on a priority basis.

According to the Department of Home Affairs, at this time, processing visa applications take anywhere from 74 days for Temporary Skills Shortage visas (subclass 482) to 2 years for visas in other categories. The revised agreement will shorten this processing time considerably.

Skilled migrants who obtain their visas through this fast-track initiative are restricted to working within the designated area only. Anyone who wants to work in a different region will have to apply for another visa. While this is an option that applicants can consider, the immigration minister has stated that their application for a different type of visa or permanent residency is unlikely to be approved.

Resolving the Population Problem

Australia’s population last year was estimated at 25 million. This rapid population growth was unexpected. Initial estimates suggested that the population would reach 25 million only in 2040. This has posed certain unprecedented problems to the government of Australia. To resolve the challenges posed by overpopulation, Prime Minister Scott Morrison’s goal is to trim permanent migration numbers by 30,000. He revealed this in a statement released late last year.

Officials of the Department of Home Affairs have scheduled visits to the regions to discuss regional migration opportunities with regional employers to ensure that their need for skilled migrants is met.

If you are looking to apply for immigration to Australia, whether under the Fast-Track Visa or any other scheme, get in touch with us so we can assess your circumstances and advise you accordingly.