Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

Visitor Visa

You may be granted a visitor visa to Australia under the following conditions:

  • You wish to travel around Australia as a visitor
  • You are travelling to visit family in Australia
  • You would like to travel to Australia to conduct specific business visitor activities
  • You are traveling around the country with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China

Eligibility Criteria

If you are applying for a visitor visa to travel around the country, you will need to provide evidence that you have sufficient funds. For this you will need to submit documents such as personal bank statements, audited accounts, pay slips or taxation records. In some cases, credit card limit is also accepted as evidence that you have sufficient funds.

If you are travelling to visit relatives or friends, you will be required to submit a formal letter of invitation from the relative or friend. The letter must be from an individual who lives in Australia. If your relative or friend is sponsoring your visit and stay they will be required to provide evidence that they have the funds to do so.

If you are applying for a tourist visitor’s visa, you would need to submit your itinerary for the duration of our stay in Australia. 

If you are below 18 years and travelling alone, you must have written parental permission as well as supporting documents to show that appropriate arrangement have been made with regards to your accommodation, general welfare and support during your visit to Australia.

You may also be required to provide documentation to show that you have every intention of returning to your home country before your visa expires. Evidence that is required for this purpose may include:

  • Papers to state that you have immediate family members in your home country
  • Papers to show that you own property in your name or that you own other significant assets in your name in your home country.
  • Admission certificate to say you have enrolled in a school, college or university for further studies in your home country
  • Formal letter from your employer attesting that you have a steady job in their company. The letter must be written on the company’s letterhead.

Making sure you meet all the eligibility criteria and have all of the necessary documentation is crucial to preventing your visa application being refused. At LIVV Immigration, we have several years experience successfully helping our clients obtain visitor visas to Australia. We will make sure that your documentation is in order and that your application is submitted on time for your travel plans. Call us today for a no-obligation consultation.

Contact