Student Visa - Offshore / Onshore (Subclass 500)

This visa is awarded to applicants who wish to study with an education provider in Australia in any sector (ELICOS, Primary and Secondary School, Vocational Education and Training, Higher Education, Post Graduate Research and Non Award Courses).

Visa Requirements

You must be registered and accepted to undertake a course of study in Australia prior to application. This course must be registered with CRICOS (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students).

You must intend to remain in Australia only for the duration of your visa.

You must have Overseas Student Health Cover (OHSC) for you and any dependents travelling with you to Australia.

You must have adequate funds to cover all expenses involved in living and studying in Australia for the duration of your course.

You must meet the specified health, character, and English language requirements.

Students under the age of 18 must provide evidence of adequate welfare arrangements.

Benefits of this Visa

You can live and study in Australia for the duration of your course.

Eligible dependent family members may join you in Australia.

You and your family may work while in Australia. The number of hours you may work depends on the course you are studying and may change depending on whether your course is in session or not.

Your partner may study for up to three months. If they wish to study for longer they must apply for their own student visa.

Apply for a Student Visa (Subclass 500)

 

Visa Assessment Levels

Different applications will be subject to different levels of assessment. The level of assessment is dependent on two factors. 1) The passport of the applicant and 2) The education provider they are registered to study with.

Assessment levels are graded from one to three. Level one is the lowest level of assessment. Level three is the highest. These levels are determined in terms of the risk of the applicant breaking the terms of their visa.

As such, level three applicants will need to provide more definite proof of the claims made in their application in regards to such matters as finances, educational background etc.

How will visa assessment levels affect my application?

If you have any further questions, please contact us here

 

 

 

Contact