Student visa deadline approaching closer for many visa holders

If you are an overseas student and you have recently completed your studies, then March 15th will very likely mark the expiration date of your visa.

But fear not - this does not have to be the end of an era, it can mark the beginning of a new and prosperous stage in your life.

As a bright and ambitious person who has completed a course of study, you have a lot to offer, so the Department of Immigration and Border Control have laid out several pathways for overseas students who have recently graduated so that you can remain in Australia and put your hard-earned degree to work.

The first option for you to consider is a Temporary Graduate - Subclass 485 Visa. This visa will allow you, as an overseas student, to live, study and work in Australia on a temporary basis after completing your studies. This is effectively a “time-buying” visa which will allow you to remain in Australia temporarily to secure further employment experience and qualify for a more long-term visa.

In order to be considered for a Temporary Graduate - Subclass 485 Visa, you must;

• Be under 50 at the time of application

• Be in Australia

• Hold an eligible visa

• Meet the study and English language requirements

• Have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).

Another option available to you is the Temporary Work Skilled Visa (Subclass 457). This visa will allow you, as a skilled worker, to live in Australia and work for an approved business for a period of up to four years. You must be nominated by an approved employer to become eligible for this visa and this visa is also a pathway for permanent residency in Australia. If you feel that your current or prospective employer may be willing to nominate you for this visa, we can offer them advice and guidance on how to do so.

Similar to the 485 visa, in order to be considered for a Temporary Work Skilled Visa (Subclass 457), you must;

• Be under 50 at the time of application

• Be in Australia

• Hold an eligible visa

• Meet the study and English language requirements

• Have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).

Finally, one of the General Skilled Migration Visas allows successful applicants to remain in Australia on a permanent basis. This visa is awarded on a “points-testing” basis, with points being awarded based on the applicants ability to fulfil the following criteria;

• nominate an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list

• obtain a suitable skills assessment for that occupation

• be under 50 years of age

• achieve relevant English test score

For more information regarding the points test please contact us to discuss this is further detail.

If you are currently on a student visa which is about to expire, then now is a good time to assess the options available to you and to pre-empt any requirements that you may have to satisfy in you application for a subsequent visa. We have the knowledge and experience to map out the best visa pathway for any overseas student who is nearing the end of their current visa, and we can assist you throughout the process to ensure that your application stands the best possible chance of being successful.

Contact